Author |
Message |
Overlord
Crewman
Joined: 15 May 2005, 01:00 Posts: 48 Location: Germany
|
Hi,
I'm trying to add a update button to the main menu to be able to manually check for an update with a more comprehensive update window. I already succeeded in adding a button that works, but I fail at modifying the xaml windows, I always get errors like this: "StaticResource reference 'LCARS_ThinBorderStyle' was not found." Could you help me, please?
_________________
|
03 Oct 2008, 15:43 |
|
|
mstrobel
Chief Software Engineer
Joined: 11 Aug 2005, 01:00 Posts: 2688
|
Overlord wrote: Hi,
I'm trying to add a update button to the main menu to be able to manually check for an update with a more comprehensive update window. I already succeeded in adding a button that works, but I fail at modifying the xaml windows, I always get errors like this: "StaticResource reference 'LCARS_ThinBorderStyle' was not found." Could you help me, please? Are you experiencing this error at design time (in the Visual Studio designer) or at runtime? Most of the Supremacy screens cannot be viewed in the designer because of the way the UI themes are structured (they are loaded dynamically at runtime based on what empire you're playing as). Mike
_________________ Lead Developer of Star Trek: Supremacy 253,658 lines of code and counting...
|
03 Oct 2008, 18:35 |
|
|
Overlord
Crewman
Joined: 15 May 2005, 01:00 Posts: 48 Location: Germany
|
Yeah, I get them in the designer. Do I have to edit them in code view then or how did you edit them?
_________________
|
03 Oct 2008, 18:56 |
|
|
Matress_of_evil
Evil Romulan Overlord of Evil - Now 100% Faster!
Joined: 02 Dec 2004, 01:00 Posts: 7392 Location: Returned to the previous place.
|
Overlord wrote: ...with a more comprehensive update window. What do you mean by this, Overlord? Matress is intrigued.
_________________"Anyone without a sense of humour is truly at the mercy of the rest of us."
|
03 Oct 2008, 20:23 |
|
|
Malvoisin
Fleet Admiral
Joined: 13 Nov 2006, 01:00 Posts: 2111 Location: Germany
|
obviously some more details like which files were updated and so on. pretty much like a standard installer which shows you the installation progress.
|
03 Oct 2008, 22:08 |
|
|
Overlord
Crewman
Joined: 15 May 2005, 01:00 Posts: 48 Location: Germany
|
Exactly.
_________________
|
03 Oct 2008, 22:14 |
|
|
mstrobel
Chief Software Engineer
Joined: 11 Aug 2005, 01:00 Posts: 2688
|
Overlord wrote: Yeah, I get them in the designer. Do I have to edit them in code view then or how did you edit them? Yes, I always do my Xaml editing by hand. The designer is a bit cumbersome and problematic.
_________________ Lead Developer of Star Trek: Supremacy 253,658 lines of code and counting...
|
06 Oct 2008, 22:54 |
|
|
Falcon256
Crewman
Joined: 28 Nov 2006, 01:00 Posts: 16
|
I have suggestion about when the game does the updates maybe you give a list or a summary or what files are being updated or what is being fixed during the update process
|
07 Oct 2008, 03:54 |
|
|
Overlord
Crewman
Joined: 15 May 2005, 01:00 Posts: 48 Location: Germany
|
I try to implement this (no promises though).
_________________
|
07 Oct 2008, 13:02 |
|
|
mstrobel
Chief Software Engineer
Joined: 11 Aug 2005, 01:00 Posts: 2688
|
Overlord wrote: I try to implement this (no promises though). More detailed information should already be available through the updater events--you could probably just modify the existing update window. Or you could tell me what changes you'd like, and I can do them myself .
_________________ Lead Developer of Star Trek: Supremacy 253,658 lines of code and counting...
|
07 Oct 2008, 19:44 |
|
|
Matress_of_evil
Evil Romulan Overlord of Evil - Now 100% Faster!
Joined: 02 Dec 2004, 01:00 Posts: 7392 Location: Returned to the previous place.
|
Well however it is done, it would be nice if it was made as a standard update. It would be nice if everyone got to see what the updates were.
_________________"Anyone without a sense of humour is truly at the mercy of the rest of us."
|
07 Oct 2008, 21:16 |
|
|
Overlord
Crewman
Joined: 15 May 2005, 01:00 Posts: 48 Location: Germany
|
I have a first prototype of the update window, tell me what you think.
[Edit] Removed obsolete image.
_________________
Last edited by Overlord on 14 Oct 2008, 17:59, edited 1 time in total.
|
08 Oct 2008, 21:07 |
|
|
Matress_of_evil
Evil Romulan Overlord of Evil - Now 100% Faster!
Joined: 02 Dec 2004, 01:00 Posts: 7392 Location: Returned to the previous place.
|
It's cool that you've got this far, but I thought you were aiming to have a description of what the update actually does? Did I misunderstand, or is that part of a future update for the updates?
_________________"Anyone without a sense of humour is truly at the mercy of the rest of us."
|
08 Oct 2008, 22:17 |
|
|
Malvoisin
Fleet Admiral
Joined: 13 Nov 2006, 01:00 Posts: 2111 Location: Germany
|
that will be inside the box. you see the file column plus the size and progress one? that will be the data he's showing inside the box.
|
09 Oct 2008, 12:50 |
|
|
mstrobel
Chief Software Engineer
Joined: 11 Aug 2005, 01:00 Posts: 2688
|
Hey, not bad! Maybe set the margin on that file list to "0,12,0,0" and it'll look even better .
_________________ Lead Developer of Star Trek: Supremacy 253,658 lines of code and counting...
|
09 Oct 2008, 16:07 |
|
|
Overlord
Crewman
Joined: 15 May 2005, 01:00 Posts: 48 Location: Germany
|
I'm nearly finished, what do you think?
[Edit] Removed obsolete image.
_________________
Last edited by Overlord on 17 Oct 2008, 16:39, edited 1 time in total.
|
14 Oct 2008, 17:59 |
|
|
mstrobel
Chief Software Engineer
Joined: 11 Aug 2005, 01:00 Posts: 2688
|
boobies er, I mean, not bad
_________________ Lead Developer of Star Trek: Supremacy 253,658 lines of code and counting...
|
14 Oct 2008, 18:18 |
|
|
Overlord
Crewman
Joined: 15 May 2005, 01:00 Posts: 48 Location: Germany
|
It's done. Mike, I've commented out the autoupdater at startup for the time being, as I want to add a checkbox to the options so the user can decide if he wants updates at startup. The problem is: there's only the Graphics and Audio tabs and I don't know where I should add the checkbox to. I added the source changes as a patch file made with TortoiseSVN, if you want the raw source files just tell me. Also I have included the compiled binary for those who can't wait for Mike to implement the the new updater, there is one thing to note, however, if you update Supremacy after copying the binary, the updater will revert them back until the new files are online.
_________________
|
17 Oct 2008, 17:05 |
|
|
Jamie11
Ensign
Joined: 28 Sep 2008, 22:02 Posts: 104 Location: Dover, Delaware, USA, Earth, Alpha Quadrant, Milky Way
|
Um, i am not a savy programmer, but i do have a basic knowledge of Java and computers in general. Could you tell me where these files go and what else i need to do step by step?
|
22 Oct 2008, 20:23 |
|
|
Overlord
Crewman
Joined: 15 May 2005, 01:00 Posts: 48 Location: Germany
|
If you just want to use the compiled .exe, get the "Supremacy_update.7z" and extract it into your Supremacy folder. If you want the source get TortoiseSVN, the Supremacy source code and supremacy_update_patch.7z and follow these steps.
_________________
|
22 Oct 2008, 20:55 |
|
|
Jamie11
Ensign
Joined: 28 Sep 2008, 22:02 Posts: 104 Location: Dover, Delaware, USA, Earth, Alpha Quadrant, Milky Way
|
What is the difference?
|
22 Oct 2008, 21:52 |
|
|
Overlord
Crewman
Joined: 15 May 2005, 01:00 Posts: 48 Location: Germany
|
In the first case (binary form) you can run the executable as you would normally do, in the second case (source form) you need to compile it first in order to get the binary. If you don't intend to modify the program you only need the binary, the source patch file was intended for Mike (the main developer of Supremacy).
_________________
|
22 Oct 2008, 22:20 |
|
|
Jamie11
Ensign
Joined: 28 Sep 2008, 22:02 Posts: 104 Location: Dover, Delaware, USA, Earth, Alpha Quadrant, Milky Way
|
I extracted the supremacy update binary code to my supremacy folder, but nothing has changed. Should the main menu look different or would it be in option? I have checked both but it doesn't seem to be any different.
|
22 Oct 2008, 23:51 |
|
|
mstrobel
Chief Software Engineer
Joined: 11 Aug 2005, 01:00 Posts: 2688
|
I'll be posting an update soon with an updater section in the "options" window. From there you'll be able to disable automatic update checks, check for updates manually, and clear the updater registry. The latest update already has the improved download progress window, though you won't actually see it until you download a new update.
_________________ Lead Developer of Star Trek: Supremacy 253,658 lines of code and counting...
|
23 Oct 2008, 02:41 |
|
|
Matress_of_evil
Evil Romulan Overlord of Evil - Now 100% Faster!
Joined: 02 Dec 2004, 01:00 Posts: 7392 Location: Returned to the previous place.
|
Ooh, looks like you implemented Overlord's update, Mike. You'll both be pleased to know that it's working perfectly. Attachment:
Update.jpg [ 143.74 KiB | Viewed 7732 times ]
Notice how the update updated the custom planets file as well? That's coz I managed to add in the custom planets. Matress likes xml (When he can copy-and-paste it) *Edit - I notice you've been working on the diplomacy as well. The filters work really well, although they look a little out of place at the moment due to their lack of LCARS. Zeleni or someone arty might be able to make the LCARS buttons for you. They also stand out because the text on them is left-aligned when the rest of the game text is centered. Attachment:
Diplomacy.jpg [ 202.71 KiB | Viewed 7727 times ]
_________________"Anyone without a sense of humour is truly at the mercy of the rest of us."
|
23 Oct 2008, 10:56 |
|
|
mstrobel
Chief Software Engineer
Joined: 11 Aug 2005, 01:00 Posts: 2688
|
Yes, I made some minor tweaks to Overlord's design, like right-aligning the Size and Progress columns, and scaling the Size column to Kilobytes rather than Megabytes. I think it looks pretty slick, except that the list items have the standard mouse-over highlight in Windows Vista, for reasons I've yet to figure out. That's a problem with my control styles though. The diplomacy screen is actually a bug. It's the same as before, except that the LCARS style got lost when I was moving some stuff around. The "group by" panel is hidden in the LCARS style. While we're on the subject of the diplomacy screen, I'm pleased to see that my relationship graph seems to work quite nicely even with a large number of races : Attachment:
DiplomacyOverview.png [ 1.71 MiB | Viewed 7705 times ]
However, with all the different connecting lines, it takes a moment to figure out the your relationship to another race. I think I'll change the image borders to be the same color as the connecting lines so the relationship is more obvious after a quick glance.
_________________ Lead Developer of Star Trek: Supremacy 253,658 lines of code and counting...
|
23 Oct 2008, 12:57 |
|
|
Matress_of_evil
Evil Romulan Overlord of Evil - Now 100% Faster!
Joined: 02 Dec 2004, 01:00 Posts: 7392 Location: Returned to the previous place.
|
Some sort of key for the colours on the side of the screen would make it more obvious as well. Would it be possible to also make the Empires more prominent with thicker lines or bigger pictures or something? I know the Empires have blue lines but like i said, these sorts of differentiations aren't immediately obvious. Or perhaps possibly you could add in some sort of filter system, so that players could select what the different lines mean/display only races you are at war with etc etc? I don't know how much work that would involve, so feel free to crucify me for suggesting yet another feature. But since we're going for customizability...
_________________"Anyone without a sense of humour is truly at the mercy of the rest of us."
|
23 Oct 2008, 22:42 |
|
|
FordBabyFord
Crewman
Joined: 10 Oct 2008, 04:05 Posts: 15
|
mstrobel wrote: Attachment: DiplomacyOverview.png WOW Mike ... I'd keep a few Galaxy Class Starships on the border The Dominion... That Vorta doesnt look too trusting lol.
|
24 Oct 2008, 00:12 |
|
|
|